Past Cranmer Award Recipients

2015
Honoree: the Grant Family
Over 100 members of the Grant family have been demonstrating their commitment to Colorado for six generations. Though family members dedicate their time and resources to many worthy organizations individually, the one cause that they agree to support together is the conservation of Colorado’s land and water. We at Colorado Open Lands are deeply honored to be one of the groups in which the Grants invest to achieve their goals.
Family members exhibit leadership in conservation with the following groups: Rocky Mountain Conservancy, The National Western Stock Show, The Nature Conservancy, National Trust for Historic Preservation, Denver Botanic Gardens, Mesa Verde Foundation, Denver Digs Trees, Raptor Education Foundation, Volunteers for Outdoor Colorado, and Colorado Open Lands, as well as many more organizations that help fulfill our common goal of perpetual conservation of Colorado’s treasures.

2014
Honoree: Valerie Gates

A 3rd generation native of Colorado, Valerie Gates has supported conservation and environmental education programs, land and water conservation, and large carnivore research.  Her mission is to improve the state of the natural world, investing in its healthy balance through strong leadership and enhanced understanding.
Although she works nationally and internationally, her current passion is focused on protecting water resources in Colorado. Parenting two sons has had the greatest impact on the approach Valerie takes with her work as she invests in young people in many of her projects.

2013
Honoree: Steve Wooten
Steve is a fourth generation rancher who works to improve ranching through stewardship of the livestock, wildlife and landscape upon which it depends.  Mr. Wooten was one of the first ranchers to enroll in the Ranching for Livestock program with the Division Parks and Wildlife, and his family placed a conservation easement on nearly 14,000 acres of their ranch in 2008.

2012
Honoree: Sue Anschutz Rodgers

Chair, President and trustee of the Anschutz Family Foundation; Advisory Board of the Boy Scouts of America – Denver Area Council, Colorado Cattlemen’s Agricultural Land Trust, Crow Canyon Archeological Center, Denver Museum of Nature and Science, Denver Police Foundation, Jane Goodall Institute, Lewa Wildlife Conservancy of Kenya, and the National Stroke Association.

2011
Honoree: The Colorado Forum
Since its formation, the Colorado Forum has continued to work on projects to enhance and preserve Colorado land, such as the clean-up of Rocky Flats and the ultimate conversion of the land at that facility into a wildlife preserve.  Several members of the Forum, including George Beardsley, Tom Stokes, and Gail Klapper, were also involved in the creation of the Colorado Conservation Trust, whose mission is to conserve extraordinary Colorado landscapes by investing in people, policy, organizations and related land and water protection.

2010
Honoree: Michael P. Dowling

Associations: Colorado Oil & Gas ConservationCommission, Colorado Conservation Trust, The Dowling Foundation, board member of the Land Trust Allianc, former chair of the Colorado Wildlife Federation and Colorado Coalition of Land Trusts.

2009
Honoree: Jay Fetcher
Associations: Colorado Cattlemen’s Agricultural Land Trust, Governor’s Agriculture Land Conversion task force, Colorado Water Trust, Colorado Environmental Coalition, American Land Conservation Award, William Funk Award from the Nonprofit Association of Colorado

2008
Honoree: Tom Swanson
Associations: The Nature Conservancy, Board of Land Commissioners, Colorado Conservation Trust, Mountain Area Land Trust, Denver Museum of Nature and Science, Great Outdoors Colorado

2007
Honoree: Chips Barry
Associations: Denver Water, Colorado Department of Natural Resources, Colorado Water Conservation Board, Trustee of the Colorado Chapter of the Nature Conservancy

2006
Honoree: Phil James
Associations: The Nature Conservancy, Colorado Wildlife Commission, Nebraska Wildlife Federation

2005
Honoree: Bill Vollbracht
Associations: Colorado Open Lands, Land Title Guarantee

2004
Honoree: Elizabeth H. Richardson

Associations: Colorado Coalition of Land Trusts, Colorado Open Space Council, Colorado Open Lands, The Greenway Foundation, New Mexico Land Conservancy, South Metro Land Conservancy, Thorne Ecological Institute

2002
Honoree: Joanne Ditmer

Associations: Columnist with the Denver Post, founder of Historic Denver

2001
Honoree: Stuart Dodge
Associations: 
Palmer Foundation, Pike’s Peak Greenway

2000
Honoree: Bill Trampe and Susan Lohr
Associations: 
Board of Gunnison Legacy Conservation Fund

1999
Honoree: Joy Hilliard
Associations: 
Well-known philanthropist, TNC and Outward Bound Board member, fly fisher

1998
Honoree: George Beardsley
Associations: 
Early COL Board member, former GOCO Board member, developer

1997
Honoree: John Fielder
Associations: 
Photographer, former GOCO Board member

1996
Honoree: James M. Robb
Associations: 
Former state representative from Grand Junction, visionary and consensus builder for the Riverfront project, formerly on State Parks Board

1995
Honoree: Betty Feazel
Associations: 
Southwest Land Alliance

1994
Honoree: David Harrison
Associations: 

GOCO, The Nature Conservancy

1993
Honoree: Joe Shoemaker
Associations: 
South Platte River

1992
Honoree: Chuck Froelicher
Gates Foundation Executive Director

Change this in Theme Options
Change this in Theme Options